Privacy Statement.

CAP Taxation Pty Ltd and those entities controlled by CAP Taxation (referred to below as “we,” “us,” and “our”) is a privacy conscious organisation. The following privacy statement explains how we protect visitors’ information gathered via the web pages of the captaxation.com.au website. By using this website you agree to the use of such information in accordance with this privacy statement. This privacy statement may be supplemented or amended from time to time by privacy statements that are specific to certain areas of this website (e.g., recruitment).

CAP Taxation is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act) and the ten National Privacy Principles set out in that Act. If you have any questions or concerns regarding this privacy statement, please contact Ashfords using the contact details below.

Information collection

As a visitor, you do not have to submit any personal information in order to use the website. This website only collects personal information that is specifically and voluntarily provided by visitors. Such information may consist of, but is not limited to, your name, current job title, company address, email address, telephone and fax numbers. We may also store and maintain any content that you provide, including but not limited to postings on any blogs, forums, wikis and other social media applications and services that we may provide.

We do not usually seek sensitive information (e.g., data relating to race or ethnic origin, religious beliefs, criminal record, physical or mental health, or sexual orientation) from visitors. We will, where necessary, obtain your explicit consent to collect and use such information.

Log information, cookies and web beacons

This site collects standard internet log information including your IP address, browser type and language, access times and referring website addresses. To ensure that our website is well managed and to facilitate improved navigation, we or our service provider(s) may also use cookies (small text files stored in a user’s browser) or Web beacons (electronic images that allow the website to count visitors who have accessed a particular page and to access certain cookies) to collect aggregate data.

Information use

At times, you may choose to register or create a user profile on this site – e.g., to gain access to specific content, attend a hosted event, respond to a survey, or request communications about specific areas of interest. In such cases, the information you submit will be used to manage your request and to customize and improve this website and related services offered to you.

We may also use your personal information for marketing purposes, or to send you promotional materials or communications regarding services provided by us or other associated parties of CAP Taxation that we feel may be of interest to you. We may also contact you to seek feedback on our services or for market or other research purposes. Your personal information may also be used to protect our rights or property and that of our users and, where appropriate, to comply with legal process.

You may at any time request that we discontinue sending you emails or other communications generated in response to your registration on this website.

Disclosure of information to third parties

We may provide your personal information to other members of CAP Taxation in order to provide you with information that could be of interest to you and conduct market or other research. Personal information may also be disclosed to members of CAP Taxation’s entities and other third parties in order to respond to your requests or inquiries, as part of a corporate transaction such as a sale, divestiture, merger or acquisition, or where those parties handle information on our behalf.

All of these disclosures may involve the transfer of personal information to countries or regions without data protection rules similar to those in effect in your area of residence.

By providing information through this website, you are consenting to the disclosures described above. Personal information may also be disclosed to law enforcement, regulatory, or other government agencies, or to other third parties, in each case to comply with legal or regulatory obligations or requests.

Blogs, forums, wikis and other social media

This website may host various blogs, forums, wikis and other social media applications or services that allow you to share content with other users (collectively “Social Media Applications”). Any personal information or other information that you contribute to any Social Media Application can be read, collected and used by other users of that Social Media Application over whom we have little or no control. Therefore, we are not responsible for any other user’s use, misuse or misappropriation of any personal information or other information that you contribute to any Social Media Application.

Access to information

Visitors who choose to register with this website may access their user profile, correct and update their details, or unsubscribe at any time. Visitors who have any problem accessing their profiles, or would like to request a copy of their personal information should contact Privacy Officer (see contact details below). In all cases we will treat requests to access information or change information in accordance with applicable legal requirements.

Information security

We have in place reasonable commercial standards of technology and operational security to protect all information provided by visitors via this website from unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, or destruction.

Changes to our privacy statement

We may modify or amend this privacy statement from time to time at our discretion. When we make changes to this statement, we will amend the revision date at the top of this page. We encourage you to periodically review this privacy statement to be informed about how we are protecting your information.

Children’s privacy protection

We understand the importance of protecting children’s privacy in the interactive online world. This website is not designed for or intentionally targeted at children 18 years of age or younger. It is not our policy to intentionally collect or maintain information about anyone under the age of 18.

Visitors’ questions

If you have any questions or concerns regarding your privacy while using this website,
please direct them to our Privacy Officer at:

Privacy Officer

Email: info@captaxation.com.au

If you believe that CAP Taxation has not adequately handled your complaint, you may complain to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner whose contact details are as follows:

Office of the Australian Information Commissioner GPO Box 5218 Sydney NSW 2001 1300 363 992 enquiries@oaic.gov.au

Additional information

For further information about privacy and the protection of privacy, visit the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner’s website at www.oaic.gov.au.

Engagement Letter.

We are pleased to accept appointment as your Accountant. We will act in your best interest at all times and provide the highest level of professional service. We look forward to developing a close and mutually satisfying relationship with you and your family for many years to come. This Agreement is constituted by these Terms and any other later document that we advise you becomes part of, or varies this Agreement. These Terms confirm our understanding of the nature and the limitations of the services we will provide. We will provide the services listed below which will be conducted in accordance with the relevant professional and ethical standards issued by the Accounting Professional & Ethical Standards Board Limited (APESB).

As your Accountants we will:

a) analyse, discuss and prepare recommendations regarding your accounting records and financial affairs;
b) prepare financial and other statements as requested;
c) prepare and lodge taxation returns, review assessments and advise on appeal procedures where necessary; and
d) Undertake other work as agreed.

You are reminded that:

a) performance of tasks is limited exclusively to those set out in this engagement letter;
b) we do not (unless otherwise engaged to do so) undertake an audit or review, and as such no assurance will be expressed; and
c) unless we are otherwise engaged to do so, this engagement cannot be relied upon to detect or otherwise disclose irregularities (such as fraud, illegalities or the errors of other parties).

Scope of our Services

Our professional services are conducted and if applicable, Annual Financial Statements will be prepared for distribution to the relevant specific organisation or party for the purpose specified in the report or as agreed. We disclaim any assumption or responsibility for any reliance on our professional services to any party other than as specified or agreed, and for the purpose which it was prepared. Where appropriate, our report will contain a disclaimer to this effect.

The extent of our procedures will be limited exclusively for this purpose only. As a result, no audit or review of the Financial Accounts will be performed and, accordingly we will not be expressing an opinion as to the truth and fairness of those statements. Our engagement cannot be relied upon to disclose irregularities including fraud, other illegal acts and errors that may exist. However, we will inform you of any such matters that come to our attention.

We may, as a part of our responsibilities, as a Member in Public Practice, take steps and actions as set out in Section 225 of the Code, ‘Responding to Non-Compliance with Laws and Regulations”. These include but are not limited to the following. During the course of our engagement, if we identify or suspect that non-compliance with laws or regulations has occurred or may occur, which may have a direct effect on material amounts or disclosures in the financial statements or compliance with which may be fundamental to the operating aspects of your business, or ability to continue its business or to avoid material penalty, we will discuss the matter with the appropriate level of management, with those charged with governance or the internal auditor, as appropriate, to enable you to reflect, remediate or mitigate the consequences of the identified or suspected noncompliance or deter the commission of the non-compliance or suspected noncompliance, unless prohibited by law or regulation.

We will also consider, based on materiality and /or significance of the matter, whether further action is needed in the public interest! Further action may include disclosing the matter to an appropriate authority even when there is no legal or regulatory requirement to do so or withdrawing from the engagement and the professional relationship where permitted by law or regulation.

Where appropriate we will inform you of our intention to disclose the matter to an appropriate authority before disclosing the matter. However, if we have reason to believe that the actual or intended conduct would constitute an imminent breach of law or regulation that would cause substantial harm to investors, creditors, employees or the public, we may immediately disclose the matter to an appropriate authority to prevent or migrate the consequences of such imminent breach of law or regulation.

Our advice will cover income tax and Goods and Services Tax. It will not cover any other taxes such as stamp duty, land tax, or payroll tax unless otherwise agreed. The scope of our engagement will be limited to the performance of the services listed above.

ASIC

With respect to Corporate Secretarial engagements we will be responsible for preparing annual company statement and lodgement with ASIC and any other matters as you request that requires us dealing with such matters. If we are requested to provide other specific service(s) they will be subject to a separate engagement letter and thus a separate fee.

The director’s consent to the registered office of the company being changed to care of CAP Taxation 1/ 2 Garden Road Clayton, VIC 3168 and registered postal address being changed to PO Box 5560 Brandon Park, VIC 3159 and understand that by giving consent, the Annual Review will be electronically sent to CAP Taxation. The annual fee for this service is $160 plus GST for each entity and includes the safekeeping and maintenance of the corporate register including notifying ASIC of change of any company details.

Financial Accounts

We have been engaged to prepare the annual accounts of the business entities in your group. This service includes the preparation of:

a) a profit and loss statement;
b) a balance sheet; and
c) notes to the above accounts.

This service includes maintenance of the charts of accounts for the general ledgers of your business entities. It also includes telephone support in relation to the recording of specific transactions in the general ledger.

This service does not include the preparation of one-off accounts for presentation to your financiers, for which a separate fee shall apply.

Income Tax Returns

We have been engaged to prepare and lodge income Tax Returns for the business entities in your group (and for your family).

In addition to the basic financial information required to complete these Tax Returns, it is a requirement that taxpayers are able to substantiate their claims and it is expected that all source documentation will be available to allow analysis of the income tax implications of any transaction.

The fee for this service does not cover inquiries or investigations conducted by the Australian Taxation Office.

PLEASE NOTE:

The professional fees for the services provided will be based on the time and skill required to complete the nominated tasks and will include as an additional item out of pocket expenses and statutory charges, unless otherwise agreed.
Any correspondence from the Australian Taxation Office or ASIC that does not relate to initial assessments or original payment notices, will be treated as additional services.
Each client in the Group is jointly and severally liable to pay our fees in respect of all work performed for all members of the Group.
A full account of professional fees, costs and disbursements will be provided. Unless otherwise agreed, terms are strictly 30 days from the date of invoice. Should the account be unpaid by the due date, we reserve the right to use a debt collection agency or other legal means to recover outstanding fees.

The above is just an excerpt of the Engagement letter, please click at the link below to download the CAP Taxation Engagement Letter to all of our clients:

LINK: Engagement Letter – CAP Taxation

Any additional information please contact us:

Phone: 03 9561 7799

E-mail: info@captaxation.com.au

Get in contact

Full Name*